List of active policies

Name Type User consent
YES!ACADEMY PRIVACY POLICY Privacy policy Authenticated users

Summary

CONTACT INFORMATION

The YES!ACADEMY is managed by Plan International, Inc. ("Plan International"), registered at Dukes Court, Block A, Duke Street, Woking, Surrey GU21 5B, United Kingdom.

To contact Plan International about YES!ACADEMY, please write us at yesacademy@plan-international.org

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Plan International is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the personal data we collect from users of YES!ACADEMY.

By using YES!ACADEMY, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Plan International may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and, if such changes are made, we will notify you of those changes by contacting you if appropriate or publishing the updated Privacy Notice. If you do not consent to the changes in the Privacy Policy then you should cease using YES!ACADEMY. Your continued use of YES!ACADEMY after being notified of such changes constitutes acceptance of the modified terms.

Full policy

WHAT TYPES OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND STORE?

The type and amount of information we receive and store depends on how you use YES!ACADEMY. Personal data that is collected and stored in YES!ACADEMY includes, but not limited to, name, e-mail address, country, city/town, gender, date of birth, nationality, language, disability, mobile number and organization.

YES!ACADEMY also collects information about your usage of the application, including the time, date, and duration of your usage. Additional information will only be used for the purpose of troubleshooting system issues.

HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

YES!ACADEMY will ask you to read the data privacy policy and terms of service before you can proceed with using YES!ACADEMY. You should be 18 years old and above to use YES!ACADEMY. If you are under 18 years old, you must get approval from your guardian. We would also require you to submit the contact information of your guardian.

You will be requested to provide your personal data when you register to the YES!ACADEMY. We only collect your personal information that you input in YES!ACADEMY. Inputting your personal data in YES!ACADEMY is considered as your consent to our collection and processing of such information.

Your personal data will be used for monitoring and evaluation purposes of Plan International. The data you provide and which we collect, and analytics generated from the YES! ACADEMY system about how people use it will be aggregated with data generated by other users, anonymized, and then used by Plan International to help improve PLAN’s Youth Economic Empowerment Programmes in Plan country offices. The aggregated, anonymized, data, will also be used for research carried out by Plan International and its partner research organizations. Data collected would also enable you to participate in PLAN’s Youth Economic Empowerment Programmes, and communicate with you about future activities of projects of PLAN’s Youth Economic Empowerment Programmes.

We may hold your personal information for up to 5 years. Note that even if you delete your account, your personal information will not be deleted. The data is retained to aid the purpose of, but not limited to: (1) Plan's Skills & Opportunities for Youth Employment and Entrepreneurship (SOYEE) Programming and its Monitoring & Evaluation of programs developed under this framework and (2) use analytics for programming insights and design interventions for future Youth Economic Empowerment Programs and ensure YES!ACADEMY design to be consistently not only ‘fit to purpose’ but ‘fit for use’.

Your personal data will also be used for historical, statistical and other research purposes particularly to aid the implementation of the aforementioned Youth Economic Empowerment Programmes of Plan International.

SHARING and SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data you provide will not be sold or rented out by Plan International.

YES!ACADEMY relies on Amazon Web Service (AWS) platform, thus your personal data will also be processed by this application. For information on how this platform may use or share your personal data please see the organization’s respective privacy policies.

The aggregated, anonymized, data, will be used for research carried out by Plan International and its partner research organizations.

Plan International reserves the right to comply with valid legal requests, including the disclosure of user information, from regulatory agencies, governmental bodies or other authorities.

We use AWS services to store data. This service provider may not use the data for other purposes.

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, for example, by encryption, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted via this platform; any transmission is at your own risk.

We have appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of you and other users. We maintain these technical and organizational measures and will amend them from time to time to improve the overall security of our systems.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have rights of access to personal information that we hold about you, to correct or delete information, in some circumstances, to object to our processing of your information, under data privacy law. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions about this policy, please contact the Data Controller (contact information below). Please be aware that the YES!ACADEMY application requires access to your data in order to operate. Accordingly, if you require us to delete all or some of your data, then YES! ACADEMY may not continue to function and you will then not be able to use YES! ACADEMY.

COMPLAINTS

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact us in the first instance at yesacademy@plan-international.org and we will endeavor to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the relevant data protection authority.

DATA RETENTION

We retain your information for as long as it is necessary to provide you with the service.  Where we do not need your information in order to provide the service to you, we retain it only for so long as we have legitimate business purpose in keeping such data.  However, there are occasions where we likely to keep this data for five (5) years (or longer, if required) in accordance with our legal obligations or where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

After you have terminated your use of our platform and the five (5) years retention period has lapsed, we store your information in an aggregated and anonymized format.  Non-personally identifiable information may be retained indefinitely for analytics.

NOTIFICATION

In the event of any breach of personal data, we will notify you and provide you with information regarding such breach of personal data.

CHANGE

We will generally notify all users of any material changes to this policy. If you do not agree to the updated policy, you must stop accessing or using YES!ACADEMY.

SUPPLEMENTAL TERMS – JURISDICTION-SPECIFIC

In the event of a conflict between the provisions of the Supplemental Terms – Jurisdiction-Specific that are relevant to your jurisdiction from which you access or use the Services, and the rest of policy, the relevant jurisdictions’ Supplemental Terms – Jurisdiction-Specific will supersede and control.

Cambodia. If you are using our services in Cambodia, the following additional terms apply. In the event of any conflict between the following additional terms and the provisions of the main body of this policy, the following terms shall apply.

Age, Parental and Guardian Consent. By accessing and/or using this Platform, you present that you are at least 18 years of age or not under guardianship. If you are below 18 years old and you are under guardianship:

-        you must obtain the approval from your parent(s) or legal guardian(s); and

-        your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) are responsible for: (i) all your actions in connection with your access to and use of the YES!ACADEMY; (ii) your compliance with this policy; and (iii) ensuring that entering personal information will not, in any event, result in any violation of applicable laws and regulations relating to child protections. 

If you do not have consent from your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) and your parent(s) or guardian(s) is not willing to provide their name and contact details, you must cease accessing the YES! ACADEMY.

ប្រសិនបើអ្នកប្រើប្រាស់សេវារបស់យើង នៅប្រទេសកម្ពុជា អ្នកត្រូវអនុវត្តតាមលក្ខខ័ណ្ឌបន្ថែមដូចខាងក្រោម។ ក្នុងខណៈពេលមានទំនាស់ណាមួយជាមួយលក្ខខ័ណ្ឌបន្ថែមទាំងឡាយ ដែលមានចែងក្នុងគោលនយោបាយនេះ។​ លក្ខខ័ណ្ឌខាងក្រោមនេះនឹងត្រូវយកមកអនុវត្ត។

អាយុ ការយល់ព្រមពីឪពុកម្តាយ ឬអាណាព្យាបាល៖   នៅពេលសម្រេចចិត្តប្រើប្រាស់វេទិកាមេរៀនឌីជីថលនេះ អ្នកត្រូវបញ្ជាក់ថា អ្នកមានអាយុយ៉ាងតិច១៨ឆ្នាំ ឬមិននៅក្រោមការគាំពារពីអាណាព្យាបាលឡើយ។ ប្រសិនបើអ្នកមានអាយុតិចជាង១៨ឆ្នាំ និងនៅក្រោមការគាំពារពីអាណាព្យាបាល៖

-        អ្នកត្រូវទទួលការអនុញ្ញាត ឬយល់ព្រមពីឪពុកម្តាយ ឬអាណាព្យាបាល ហើយ

-        ឪពុកម្តាយ ឬអាណាព្យាបាលស្របច្បាប់របស់អ្នកត្រូវទទួលខុសត្រូវលើ៖ ១) រាល់សកម្មភាពរបស់អ្នកពាក់ព័ន្ធនឹងការភ្ជាប់ ឬប្រើប្រាស់វេទិកា យែសអាកាដាមីYES!ACADEMY) ២) ការអនុវត្តតាមគោលនយោបាយរបស់អ្នក ៣) កាកការបញ្ជាក់ថា ការបញ្ចូលពត៌មានផ្ទាល់ខ្លួនរបស់អ្នកក្នុងខណៈណាមួយ នឹងមិននាំឲ្យមានការរំលោភទៅលើច្បាប់ និងបទដ្ឋាននានា ដែលពាក់ព័ន្ធនឹងការការពារកុមារឡើយ។

ប្រសិនបើអ្នកមិនទទួលបានការអនុញ្ញាត ឬយល់ព្រម ពីឪពុកម្តាយ ឬអាណាព្យាបាលរបស់អ្នក ហើយឪពុកម្តាយ ឬអាណាព្យាបាលរបស់អ្នកមិនមានឆន្ទៈក្នុងការផ្តល់នូវឈ្មោះ និងពត៌មានទំនាក់ទំនងលំអិតរបស់គាត់ទេ អ្នកត្រូវឈប់ចូលទៅប្រើប្រាស់វេទិកាមេរៀនឌីជីថល យែសអាកាដាមីនេះទៀត។

Indonesia. If you are using our services in Indonesia, the following additional terms apply. In the event of any conflict between the following additional terms and the provisions of the main body of this policy, the following terms shall apply.

Age, Parental and Guardian Consent. By accessing and/or using this Platform, you represent that you are at least 21 years of age or married or not under guardianship. If you are below 21 years old and you are not married, or under guardianship:

-        you must obtain approval from your parent(s) or legal guardian(s); and

-        your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) are responsible for: (i) all your actions in connection with your access to and use of the YES!ACADEMY; (ii) your compliance with this policy; and (iii) ensuring that entering personal information will not, in any event, result in any violation of applicable laws and regulations relating to child protections.

If you do not have consent from your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) and your parent(s) or guardian(s) is not willing to provide their name and contact details, you must cease accessing the YES! ACADEMY.

Philippines. If you are using our services in Philippines, the following additional terms shall apply pursuant to the relevant laws, rules and regulations and issuances by the Philippines’ National Privacy Commission (“NPC”) in accordance to the Republic Act 10173 otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act.

Your Rights. To the extent that the relevant laws, rules and regulations on data privacy recognize your rights and freedoms as data subjects, you shall have the right to information, object, access, rectification, erasure or blocking, lodge complaints before the NPC, damages and data portability. Before we can respond to a request to exercise one or more of the rights listed above, you may be required to verify your identity or your account details.

Vietnam. If you are using our services in Vietnam, the following additional terms apply. In the event of any conflict between the following additional terms and the provisions of the main body of this policy, the following terms shall prevail.

Age, Parental and Guardian Consent. By accessing and/or using this YES!ACADEMY, you represent that you are at least 16 years of age or not under guardianship. If you are below 16 years old or under guardianship:

-        you must obtain approval from your parent(s) or legal guardian(s); and

-        your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) are responsible for: (i) all your actions in connection with your access to and use of the YES! ACADEMY; (ii) your compliance with this policy; and (iii) ensuring that any of your participation in the YES! ACADEMY will not, in any event, result in any violation of applicable laws and regulations relating to child protections.

If you do not have consent from your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) and your parent(s) or guardian(s) is not willing to provide their name and contact details, you must cease accessing the YES! ACADEMY.

CONTACT

You may request Plan International to (i) disclose history of personal data that we have collected; and/or (ii) erase and dispose your personal data that we have collected on our server.

For all queries relating to your personal information, please contact the YES!Digital Development team: yesacademy@plan-international.org


Last updated: June 2020